Tried to mount /proc but got error 16

Posted by: Terminator

Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 05/03/2001 19:21

What does this mean?

Thx
Sean

Posted by: borislav

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 05/03/2001 20:38

Tried to mount /proc but got error 16

Sounds like it's trying to mount /proc twice, the second time it'd get EBUSY (error 16). What are you trying to do?

Borislav

Posted by: Terminator

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 05/03/2001 21:14

I just noticed that happens every time I boot my empeg. I was just wondering if it was going to cause a problem. I am running 1.02 developer w/ displayserver 1.1 maybe dispayserver is causing it somehow.

Sean

Posted by: tfabris

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 05/03/2001 21:20

My guess: The modified init that displayserver installed is somehow not right for your your player. I forget where the init file is in the directory structure, but analyzing its contents might prove helpful.

___________
Tony Fabris
Posted by: borislav

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 05/03/2001 21:57

I just noticed that happens every time I boot my empeg. I was just wondering if it was going to cause a problem. I am running 1.02 developer w/ displayserver 1.1 maybe dispayserver is causing it somehow.

Now that you mention it, I get that every time I boot it too. It's harmless, though. Tony is right - it's the modified init for displayserver that mounts it the first time, then the real init tries to mount it again. I changed my /bin/init to look like this (added the red lines):
#!/bin/bash

/bin/mount -n -o nocheck,rw /proc
/bin/mount -n -o nocheck,ro /dev/hda4 /drive0
[ -e /proc/ide/hdc ] && /bin/mount -n -o nocheck,ro /dev/hdc4 /drive1

cd /usr/local/displayserver
./displayserver
/bin/umount /proc
/bin/umount /dev/hda4

exec /sbin/init.before_displayserver
Now it says:
Tried to mount /dev/hdc4 but got error 6
That's because I don't have a second hard disk. Whatever.

How about publishing the source for /bin/init? Then we can stop playing silly games with shell scripts...

Regards,
Borislav

Posted by: Terminator

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 05/03/2001 22:11

Thanks, i'll change my init as soon as i figure out how. Im glad its harmless.

Sean

Posted by: fvgestel

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 06/03/2001 02:25

I only added the mount lines in case someone was installing displayserver on /drive0 or /drive1
You can probably remove them from the init-script if you use the default installation path /usr/local/displayserver, as this will be on the root fs. I haven't tested this, maybe displayserver needs /proc for network stuff...

Frank van Gestel
Posted by: gbeer

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 06/03/2001 18:36

borislav wrote: How about publishing the source for /bin/init? Then we can stop playing silly games with shell scripts...

That source should be available. But, a study of /etc/inittab will be more profitable. That file (text) provides all the info init uses to bring up the system.

http://www.linuxcentral.com/linux/man-pages/init.8.html
http://www.linuxcentral.com/linux/man-pages/inittab.5.html

Take a look at these man pages for more info.

Glenn

Posted by: borislav

Re: Tried to mount /proc but got error 16 - 06/03/2001 22:17

borislav wrote: How about publishing the source for /bin/init? Then we can stop playing silly games with shell scripts...

That source should be available.

The problem is that the empeg ships with a completely custom init. It doesn't do anything with /etc/inittab (that file doesn't even exist). Instead, it mounts the necessary partitions, sets some settings on the serial console and starts the player executable. In the developer image it also handles starting /bin/bash if the player quits.

Yes, I've been playing with strace. That actually makes it possible to reconstruct the source, I'm just being lazy.

Regards,
Borislav